Yella Umbrella
vs
CaptionsHero

The Yella Umbrella alternative for subtitle teams

Yella Umbrella Stellar covers subtitling, audio description, and dubbing, and it bills per user per day. CaptionsHero is built for teams that assign, review, and approve every language.

Yella Umbrella facts checked on 2026.10.13. Sources

In short

  • One flat monthly price

    Stellar costs €1 per active user per day, plus fees for AI, video preparation, and tasks. CaptionsHero paid plans have one monthly price for the whole team.

  • AI minutes included

    In Stellar, AI transcription and translation are billed per use, plus the AI provider's cost. CaptionsHero plans include AI minutes, with no overage bill.

  • Review and sign-off in one place

    Assign an editor and a reviewer for each language. Reviewers comment on exact lines, request changes, and approve.

CaptionsHero vs Yella Umbrella

FeatureYella UmbrellaCaptionsHero
Team workflow
Assign an editor and a reviewer per languageTasks go to one or more usersYes
Comments on exact subtitle linesYesYes
Review and approval stepsTask statuses set by each company, such as Checked and DeliveredRequest changes, then approve
Progress across projects and languagesYesYes
Pricing and access
How you pay€1 per active user per day of useFlat monthly price per organization
Free start without a card€20 creditFree Solo plan
Self-serve signup, no sales callYes, except High-Scale EnterpriseYes
Security certificationTPN Gold ShieldNo SOC 2
Editor and AI
Waveform timelineYes, billed per media minuteYes
Subtitle QC checksYes, set in Style ProfilesNetflix-style checks
AI transcription and translationPay per use, plus provider cost82 languages
Subtitle formatsSTL, PAC, IMSC-Rosetta, TTML, and moreSRT and VTT

Why teams move from Yella Umbrella

  1. A bill you can predict

    Stellar adds AI, video preparation, and task fees to the daily user fee. A CaptionsHero plan has one monthly price and no AI overage.

  2. Reviewers have a defined job

    Each language has an assigned editor and reviewer, and a reviewer approves it. Stellar tracks tasks with statuses that each company defines.

  3. A short path to the first subtitle

    Teams that deliver SRT and VTT do not need Style Profiles, broadcast formats, or task servers. Sign up, upload a video, and invite your team.

No more final_v3_REVIEWED.srt.

Stop passing files around. Edit, review, and approve in one place.

🇬🇧

English

Draft

312 cues · Saved 2026.10.07 3:41 PM

🇪🇸

Spanish

Translating…Needs editor

Translating…312 cues · Saved 2026.10.07 3:42 PM

🇰🇷

Korean

Translating…Needs editor

Translating…312 cues · Saved 2026.10.07 3:42 PM

What it costs: CaptionsHero vs Yella Umbrella

Stellar bills €1 per active user per day. These rows assume each person works 20 days a month. AI, video preparation, and task fees are extra.

Team sizeYella UmbrellaCaptionsHero
1 personFrom €20Free, or $29 with 500 AI minutes
Team of 8From €160$149
Team of 20From €400$399

Stellar costs less when people work few days a month, because you pay only for days used. But Yella Umbrella's pages do not show an assign, review, and approve workflow. CaptionsHero includes it, with email notifications, AI minutes for transcription and translation, a REST API, and Cloudflare Stream and YouTube integration.

Yella Umbrella or CaptionsHero?

Choose Yella Umbrella if

  • You deliver STL, PAC, IMSC-Rosetta, or TTML, or you encode DVB, Teletext, or CC 608/708.
  • You also produce audio description, dubbing, or voice-over in the same suite.
  • You need TPN Gold Shield, or a private task server in your own AWS account, and two days of paid consultancy to set it up.
  • Your team works a few days a month, and EUR 1 per active user per day plus the per-file and per-minute fees costs less than a flat plan.

Choose CaptionsHero if

  • You want one flat monthly price with AI minutes, waveform, QC, and storage included, and no per-day, per-file, or per-minute fees.
  • Each language needs a reviewer who can request changes and approve. Stellar's help pages show task statuses and a per-line Approved checkbox, but no request-changes step.
  • You want 1,500 AI minutes a month at $149, with no third-party AI cost added on top.
  • You want the price fixed before the month starts, not counted by active user days.
  • You want one dashboard for who has which language, with email notifications for assignments, comments, and approvals.
  • You deliver SRT or VTT for web and streaming video, and you need no broadcast encoding.

Common questions

Is CaptionsHero cheaper than Yella Umbrella?

It depends on use. For one person, CaptionsHero Solo is free, and Stellar is from €20 at 20 days of use. For 8 people, Stellar is from €160 and CaptionsHero is $149. For 20 people, Stellar is from €400 and CaptionsHero is $399. The currencies differ, and Stellar adds fees for AI, video preparation, and tasks. Stellar costs less if people work fewer days, because its price follows use.

How much does Yella Umbrella Stellar cost?

The Independent Creator, Team, and Growing Teams plans cost €1 per active user per day. The Growing Teams plan allows up to 150 users. High-Scale Enterprise has custom pricing. AI services, extra features, and storage cost more.

Does Yella Umbrella have a free trial?

Yes. A new account gets €20 of credit for all features, with no card. CaptionsHero has a free Solo plan for one person, with 20 AI minutes to try.

Can I move my Stellar subtitles to CaptionsHero?

Yes, for SRT and VTT. Export your subtitles from Stellar in one of those formats, then import them into CaptionsHero.

Does CaptionsHero support STL, PAC, or TTML files?

No. CaptionsHero imports and exports SRT and VTT only. If you deliver broadcast formats, convert the files in another tool.

Ready to move on from Yella Umbrella?

Bring your SRT files, invite your team, and start today.

Free forever plan. No card required. No sales call.

  • Every language gets a translator and a reviewer
  • Feedback on the exact line, not in an email thread
  • Only the approved version ships
  • See who's holding up which language
  • AI drafts in 82 languages, or bring your SRT
  • Private, in the browser, nothing to install

Sources

Product names and logos belong to their owners. Prices change: check each vendor's site before you buy.